NATIONAL LATIN EXAM RESULTS 2014

The American Classical League recognized the following Niceville students for their Outstanding Performance on the National Latin Exam given in March. 72 Latin students tested; the American Classical League recognized 47. More than 154,000 students worldwide took this test. These students received awards based on their performance in relation to all students. The Exam covered Grammar, Vocabulary, Classical History, Geography, Mythology, Literature, and Sight Translations.

Sophia Bergmann (11)     Gold Summa Cum Laude – Prose III

Certificate and Gold Medal

Arthur Pruitt (9)          Gold Summa Cum Laude – Latin II

Certificate and Gold Medal

Kasen Stephensen (9)     Gold Summa Cum Laude – Latin I

Certificate and Gold Medal

Alex Tolbert (9)          Gold Summa Cum Laude – Latin I

Certificate and Gold Medal

Matthew Bomparola (9)   Gold Summa Cum Laude – Latin I

Certificate and Gold Medal

Adam Van Belkum (9)     Gold Summa Cum Laude – Latin I

Certificate and Gold Medal

Morgan Hambleton (9)    Gold Summa Cum Laude – Latin I

Certificate and Gold Medal

Milbrey Parke (12)            Silver Maxima Cum Laude – Poetry IV

                                                Certificate and Silver Medal

Taylor Maderazo (11)     Silver Maxima Cum Laude – Prose III

Certificate and Gold Medal

Madison Brake (11)       Silver Maxima Cum Laude – Prose III

Certificate and Silver Medal

Matthew Parker (11)      Sliver Maxima Cum Laude – Prose III

Certificate and Silver Medal

Matthew Nelson (11)      Sliver Maxima Cum Laude – Prose III

Certificate and Silver Medal

Jacob Jenkins (10)       Silver Maxima Cum Laude- Latin II

                                           Certificate and Silver Medal

Nicholas Zimmerman (10)        Silver Maxima Cum Laude- Latin II

                                         Certificate and Silver Medal

Alexis Myrick (10)        Silver Maxima Cum Laude- Latin II

                                         Certificate and Silver Medal

Raegan Hudson (11)       Silver Maxima Cum Laude- Latin II

                                         Certificate and Silver Medal

Matthew McDonald (12) Silver Maxima Cum Laude- Latin II

                                         Certificate and Silver Medal

Lauren Murray (9)        Silver Maxima Cum Laude – Latin I

Certificate and Silver Medal

Brice Tingle (10)          Silver Maxima Cum Laude- Latin I

                                         Certificate and Silver Medal

Emy Luong (9)             Silver Maxima Cum Laude- Latin I

                                         Certificate and Silver Medal

MAdeline Hsiang (11)     Magna Cum Laude– Prose III

Austin Leibach (11)       Magna Cum Laude- Prose III

Greyson Brothers (10)    Magna Cum Laude- Latin II

Larae Harris (10)        Magna Cum Laude- Latin II

Hannah Roos (9)          Magna Cum Laude- Latin I

Jamie Lawrenz (10)       Magna Cum Laude- Latin I

Monica Hsiang (12)       Cum Laude– Poetry IV

Kole Donaldson (11)       Cum Laude- Prose III

Margaret Jacobs (11)     Cum Laude- Latin III

Evan Etheridge (10)       Cum Laude- Latin II

Meredith Hart (10)       Cum Laude- Latin II

David Rood (10)           Cum Laude- Latin II

Jacob Lytehaven (11)     Cum Laude- Latin II

Erin Murphey (11)        Cum Laude- Latin II

John Wargo (10)          Cum Laude- Latin II

Patrick Shaw (10)        Cum Laude- Latin II

Madeline Thompson (10) Cum Laude- Latin II

Ian Anderson (10)        Cum Laude- Latin II

Mason Ramby (9)          Cum Laude- Latin I

Karlee Prevatt (9)        Cum Laude- Latin I

Cari Sands (9)             Cum Laude- Latin I

Brooks Horton (9)        Cum Laude- Latin I

Rebecca Miller (9)        Cum Laude- Latin I

Logan Booth (9)           Cum Laude- Latin I

Christopher Harker (9)   Cum Laude- Latin I

Mckenzie Bentley (9)      Cum Laude- Latin I

Grace Ratley (9)          Cum Laude- Latin I

 

 


Category: General